Unit 5 - Professional Staff 10 and 12 month non-exempt (July 2021) Pursuant to NRS 608.018(3)(d), the laws regarding overtime compensation do not apply to "employees who are employed in bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacities." These employees are considered "exempt". Coffield PLC provides aggressive and personalized legal representation to individual employees and groups of employees in Virginia and North Carolina. OEA Teaching Employees. So we have a teaching fellow whose salary is $40k.