A victim of Aggravated Battery on W Commercial Blvd. WebAggravated battery is a second-degree felony in Florida, punishable by up to 15 years in prison and a fine of up to $10,000. Florida Statute Section 784.07(2) states that: [w]henever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: , (b) In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree.. "telephone": "(727) 828-3900" They must factually demonstrate evidence of two (2) specific elements, beyond reasonable doubt. "addressLocality": "St. Petersburg", 71-136; s. 20, ch.