Has the party in question not performed under the terms of the contract? CANDIE R., Plaintiff and Appellant, v. ROBERT D., Defendant and Respondent. 668].). (Fibreboard Paper Products Corp. v. East Bay Union of Machinists (1964) 227 Cal. In the context of child custody cases, the codified doctrine anticipates a factual situation not present in the instant case: Civil Code section 5157 deals with cases where the courts of other states, as well as the courts of California, may, for a number of reasons, have concurrent jurisdiction. The doctrine of unclean hands is based on OCGA 23-1-10, which provides that "[h]e who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action." "The unclean-hands maxim which bars a complainant in equity from obtaining relief has reference to an . This affirmative defense doctrine is usually applied in family law issues, particularly in issues regarding financial misconduct.